?

Log in

No account? Create an account
|| Bloodclaim ||
You know they're doin' it
Looking for two stories! Please help! 
20th-Nov-2010 07:30 pm
spander

Hello everyone,

I'm looking once more for two stories. Maybe you can help me find them?!

1) Xander is in school or college and is suspected of dealing with drugs. William (Spike) is an undercover cop or P.I., who is supposed to convict him of his crime. Unfortunately that's all I know about this story, because I only read the summary and wanted to come back to it later, but now I don't remember where I found it in the first place.

2) All I remember is that Spike works in a tattoo shop or even owns it. For some reason Xander comes by and after some time they fall in love. I don't know if Spike was still a vampire or if he was human, but I think it was set some years after the final episode of Season 7 or maybe even post „NFA“. Spike had a heart-shaped tattoo on his chest where is real heart was supposed to be. Maybe I'm mixing up two different stories where this detail is concerned.

I know it's not much to go by, but do you have any ideas?

Thanks for your help in advance

ronjamaus

Comments 
(Deleted comment)
20th-Nov-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Did somebody call my name?!! Err, yeah I have plans to write a fic called 'Arresting Misconceptions', have a beautiful banner by blondebitz and the plot bunny provided by forsaken2003 but I haven't written it yet. I started it - did three chapters - then hated what I'd written so am starting again!!

Sorry - I really want to write it but it needs to be right otherwise forsaken2003 will drop-kick me into next week for killing her fabulous bunny!! When it's finished, I will post it in spikecentric which is where I am in the process of moving all my fanfic.

Edited at 2010-11-20 07:05 pm (UTC)
20th-Nov-2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
Okay, now I understand, why I couldn't find the story ;) It's not written yet! (And I started thinking I just dreamed about reading that intriguing summary!)
I really really hope you start posting soon!

Loved "Bought and paid for" by the way! Now I'm really looking forward to your new story.

20th-Nov-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you, glad you liked it - that one was a bit of a rollercoaster to write but I enjoyed it!! Am working on a collaboration with wrtr_aka_wmgrg which will hopefully be finished before Christmas and in between episodes of Queer as Folk I'm doing chapter 5 of His & His Alone!
21st-Nov-2010 12:24 am (UTC)
LOL drop kick you? I didnt realize I was that scary! Yay me =P I'm sure I will love whatever you do with it hun. You are an amazing writer =)
21st-Nov-2010 12:57 am (UTC)
So sweet to me - don't believe her, folks, she's a scary scary lady *eek*
21st-Nov-2010 07:42 am (UTC)
=O I'll scare you alright! lol
21st-Nov-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
Told ya she was scary!! *BG*
22nd-Nov-2010 12:47 am (UTC)
Meanie!
20th-Nov-2010 07:55 pm (UTC) - the 2nd fic
I'm pretty sure I know the second story. I don't remember the name or the author but it's on The Spander Files archieve and you can probably find it under distant loving category or sth.

It starts with Xander leaving the Scoobies after closing of the hellmouth. He finds a place with a travelling circus and he starts writing to Spike who works in a tattoo shop. Spike gets tattooed all over with images form Alice of Wonderland and he has a heart made where he feels is emptiness.

It's a wonderful story, I hope someone here knows the name of the fic.
Anonymous
20th-Nov-2010 07:59 pm (UTC) - Found it!
It's Letters by Tabaqui.
http://spanderfiles.com/arvs/tabaqui/letters.html
Enjoy!
Anonymous
20th-Nov-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's the story I was looking for! Thank you so much.
It was one of the first fics I've ever read in this fandom. I'm really glad I can re-read it now!
20th-Nov-2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
If you get the chance to read other fics by Tabaqui, it'll be so worth your time. Fabulous writer, awesome stories!
21st-Nov-2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Phew! When you mentioned the drug and undercover cop I was worried that i stole the idea from someone and didnt even realize it. I would have felt horrible!
21st-Nov-2010 12:58 am (UTC)
LOL!! You should read my new post - I had SUCH a panic on!!
21st-Nov-2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
I'm really sorry for the confusion I caused. But wasn't it great advertising for the upcoming story? ;)

I just took a look at spikecentric again and found the "Upcoming attractions or plot bunnies not been written yet!"-note above the banner. That really should have been a clue....

21st-Nov-2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
Nah, not your fault - I wrote that after I realised how misleading it was having that in the sidebar when I haven't written it yet!!!

All advertising is good - I keep telling my plot bunny Lola that but she doesn't listen to me!
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2017, 6:52 am GMT.