bmblbee (bmblbee) wrote in bloodclaim,
bmblbee
bmblbee
bloodclaim

Hard Time

HARD TIME
15/47
Author: BmblBee
Paring: Spander (of course)
Rating: NC-17
Warnings: Bad language and explicit sexual m/m activity.
Summary: Xander is wrongly convicted of murder and sent
to Riverview Correctional Institution where Spike is a guard.
Disclaimer: I own none of the characters or products named in
this story and sadly, make no profit.





Thanks to the amazing Petxnd for the banner.



Xander had been floating on air. There were no bars that could restrict
him as his heart flew free. The titillation of a forbidden affair thrilled and
excited him and for the first time in months, he felt really happy.

"This fucking room stinks."
Oz had just returned to their cell from the outside movement to get
ready for showers. Earlier, he had silently watched as C.O. Pratt left
the rec compound and later, when he returned, Oz noticed the man was
flushed and his uniform wrinkled.

He had prayed his suspicions were wrong but the blush on his cell
mates face and the pungent, stale odor in the air told the story.

Xander waved his arms dramatically as though that would fan away the
evidence.
"Sorry. You were all outside and I figured I had some free time and,
well, a guys gotta do what a guys gott...."

"Save it, Xander. I never pegged you for stupid. Or maybe that's it.
Maybe you just playing him to get some. Hell, I can understand that.
He willing to take it up the ass for you?"

"NO!"
Xander felt his temper flair. He and Oz had never had cross words
and there was no one else he wanted to share this small confined space
with, but now he stood, his back straight as a stick and his fists balled up,
forcing himself not to swing.

"It isn't like that. Spike and I have real feelings for each other and I don't
care what you think of me, but I won't let you bad mouth him."

Oz just shook his head.
"Look, Xan, this ain't none of my business but I'm gonna tell you something.
I been in and out of institutions all my life. First foster homes then juvie,
then adult lock up and I seen this happen before. Sooner or later, the shit
always hits the fan and when it does, who do you think gets the shitty end
of the stick? The fuckin' con, that's who. Pratt will get transferred to
another State job and you will be left here to face the worst of it. You
will get extra time in solitary, probably moved to the sex offender unit and
every other inmate in here will want to either fuck you, make you suck his
dick or kill you. There is NO good way out of this. You seriously need
to end it now before anyone else finds out."

Xander turned his back on the small redhead and he crossed his arms
protectively around himself.

"I know what you're saying, but damn, Oz, what else have I got? They
have taken away my life for a crime I didn't commit and now, just when I
thought I had nothing, I found him. I watch him all day long. He's funny,
honest, fair and he's really a good guy. Now, he says he cares about me.
ME! Even on the outs, I didn't have that. If I only have that for week
or a month, I'm gonna take it. He's the best man I've ever met and I
want any part of him that I can have."

Oz climbed up on his bunk and stretched out.
"Yeah, well, ain't my business anyway. Do whatcha want."

Xander glanced up.
"You won't say anything to anyone?"

Oz flopped over, wearing an expression of deep offence.
"Hey, I ain't no stoolie. Anybody drops a dime on you, it won't
be me. Hell, fuck who you want, ain't no skin off my dick."

Xander smiled. Next to Willow, Oz was easily the best friend he had
ever had. It was funny how much he had gained when he lost his freedom.
Before he had the chance to respond, the intercom blasted with the
familiar, silky accent that slithered down Xander's spine and stirred the
memories of those lips around his cock.

"TEN MINUTES TO THE START OF SHOWERS, GENTLEMEN.
THREE AT A TIME. WHEN YOU HEAR YOUR DOOR, YOU
TAKE YOUR SHOWER. YOU MISS IT. TOUGH. NO SECOND
CHANCES. STARTING IN TEN"

Xander's face broke into a huge smile that caused Oz to roll his eyes
and groan. Hopping down off his bed, Oz quickly stripped and wrapped
a towel around his waist.
"You are such a fucking girl."

Xander laughed. He had been called worse.
When Oz tossed his trousers to the side, several envelopes fell out, floating
down and landing on the floor.
"Oh, hey, I forgot. When we got back from rec they passed out the mail.
You got a letter."

Oz tossed one of the envelopes to Xander who picked it up with a
hesitant reach and a confused scowl.
"A letter? For me? You sure? Nobody writes to me."
He turned the small white envelope over, looking at both the front and
the back.

It clearly had his name printed on the front in a squiggly, unsteady
handwriting that he did not recognize. It included his resident address of
Riverview Correctional Institution, but did not have his prisoner identification
number which meant the office down stairs had had to look it up by hand.
That always caused a delay so there was no telling when this letter had arrived.

The really odd thing was that there was no return address, just a blank
corner where the sender's name should have been. The center post mark
was stamped from Naco, Arizona.

"What the fuck? I don't know anybody in Arizona. Shit, I don't know
anybody outside Sunnydale, California. Who the hell sent this?"

When his door buzzed, Oz jumped on it, not wanting to miss his turn.
Just before walking out of the cell, he glanced back.
"Hey, I got a real crazy idea. Why don't you just read the fucking thing
and maybe it will tell you who wrote it."

Xander stuck his tongue out and Oz shook his head, mumbling.
"Such a fucking girl."


Xander sat down on the edge of his bunk and he opened the mysterious
envelope, shaking the single sheet of paper out. Unfolding it, he held it
up to the light. It read:

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Dear Xander,

I am sorry you are serving time for something I did. I never wanted it to
happen like this and I really thought they would find you innocent. I wanted
to speak up, but when they sentenced you to so much time, but I was afraid.

Please forgive me.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Xander was stunned.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic
  • 14 comments